📋 This guide is for educational purposes only and not financial advice. Consult a licensed professional for your specific situation.

When it comes to travel, finding the right credit card can make all the difference. Whether you're looking for points, miles, or cash back, there are plenty of travel rewards credit cards with no annual fee. The best travel credit cards with no fees go one step further and skip the foreign transaction fee too, which matters the moment you swipe abroad. Below, we compare both fees side by side, checked on each issuer's own page.

Why Choose a No Annual Fee Travel Rewards Card?

No annual fee travel rewards cards are ideal for people who want benefits without the cost. If you're not a frequent traveler or if you're on a budget, these cards can still offer great perks.

  • No yearly charges.
  • Earn points or miles for flights, hotels, and more.
  • Many offer introductory bonuses for new members.

For example, the Discover it® Miles card gives 1.5 miles per dollar spent, and they match all miles you earn in the first year. That’s basically, double the rewards for new cardholders.

Still, these cards might not provide the same high-end perks as premium travel cards with annual fees. If you're someone who travels more than five times a year, a card with an annual fee might actually provide better value. Learn more about avoiding common debt traps.

Best Travel Credit Cards With No Fees: Annual and Foreign Transaction Fees Compared

An annual fee of $0 is only half the story. A 3% foreign transaction fee on $2,000 of spending abroad costs $60, twice the $30 you would earn back at 1.5% rewards. We checked these cards on the issuers' own pages on October 16, 2026; offers change, so confirm before you apply.

CardAnnual feeForeign transaction feeBase rewardsNew-cardmember bonusSource
Capital One VentureOne$0None1.25 miles per $1; 5 miles per $1 on hotels, vacation rentals, and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel20,000 miles after $500 in 3 monthsCapital One
Bank of America Travel Rewards$0None1.5 points per $125,000 online bonus points after $1,000 in 90 daysBank of America
Wells Fargo Autograph$0None3X points on restaurants, travel, gas and transit, streaming, and phone plans; 1X elsewhere20,000 points after $1,000 in 3 monthsWells Fargo
Discover it Miles$0Not listed on the product page1.5x miles; all miles matched at the end of the first yearFirst-year miles matchDiscover
Chase Freedom Unlimited$03% of each transaction1.5% cash back; 3% on dining and drugstores; 5% on Chase Travel$200 after $500 in 3 monthsChase, pricing and terms

The takeaway: for spending abroad, VentureOne, Bank of America Travel Rewards, and Wells Fargo Autograph avoid both fees. Chase Freedom Unlimited earns well at home but charges 3% on foreign purchases, so it works best as a domestic card. For more on this, see our list of travel rewards cards with no foreign transaction fees and our explainer on how no-fee travel rewards cards work.



Top No Annual Fee Travel Rewards Credit Cards

Here are the top choices for travel rewards cards with no annual fee. Each of these offers unique benefits, so choose based on your spending habits and travel goals.

Chase Freedom Unlimited®

The Chase Freedom Unlimited® card is great for travelers who want flexibility in their rewards. It offers:

  • Cash back: 1.5% on all purchases.
  • Intro APR: 0% for 15 months on purchases and balance transfers.
  • Sign-up bonus: Earn $200 after spending $500 in the first 3 months.
  • Travel perks: 5% back on travel booked through Chase Travel.
  • Foreign transaction fee: 3% of each transaction, so it's better suited to domestic spending.
  • Other benefits: Purchase protection and extended warranty.

This card is ideal for occasional travelers who want cash back options alongside travel rewards.

Discover it® Miles

The Discover it® Miles card is a straightforward option for earning travel rewards without an annual fee. Highlights include:

  • Miles rate: 1.5 miles per dollar spent.
  • Intro offer: First-year match on all miles earned (e.g., 20,000 miles earned becomes 40,000 miles).
  • Flexibility: Redeem miles for travel or cash back.
  • APR: 0% intro APR for the first 15 months.

This card is perfect if you value simplicity and want to maximize rewards during the first year. Check out how to track expenses effectively with apps.

Capital One VentureOne Rewards Credit Card

If you prefer a travel card with versatile redemption options, the VentureOne Rewards card is worth considering. Key features:

  • Rewards: 1.25 miles per dollar spent on every purchase.
  • Intro APR: 0% for 15 months on purchases.
  • Sign-up bonus: 20,000 miles after spending $500 in the first 3 months.
  • Travel benefits: Use miles for flights, hotels, or statement credits.

This card is a solid choice for moderate travelers who want easy redemption options. For tips on managing travel budgets, visit our guide for budgeting apps for travelers.


Comparison Table: Top No Annual Fee Travel Rewards Cards

Card NameRewards RateIntro BonusIntro APRAnnual FeeBest For
Chase Freedom Unlimited®1.5% cash back$200 after $500 spending0% for 15 months$0Mixed spending, travel
Discover it® Miles1.5 miles per $1First-year mile match0% for 15 months$0Simplicity
VentureOne Rewards1.25 miles per $120,000 miles after $5000% for 15 months$0Flexible travel rewards


How to Maximize Travel Rewards

Earning travel rewards isn’t just about picking the right card. Here are some tips to get the most value:

  1. Use your card for everyday purchases. The more you spend, the more rewards you rack up.
  2. Take advantage of intro bonuses. Spend $500 within three months to open up bonuses like 20,000 miles or $200 cash back.
  3. Redeem strategically. Use rewards for high-value items like flights or hotels, rather than cash back, which often has lower redemption rates.
  4. Pair cards wisely. Combine a no-annual-fee travel card with a premium card for even more perks.

For instance, if you travel a few times a year, pairing a no-fee card at home with a no-foreign-fee card abroad keeps your rewards from leaking to fees. Our guide to maximizing no-annual-fee travel rewards cards goes deeper on redemption strategy.


FAQ

What’s the best no-annual-fee travel credit card for beginners?

The Discover it® Miles card is ideal for beginners. It offers 1.5 miles per dollar spent and matches all miles earned in the first year. No annual fee, no complicated perks.

Can you redeem travel rewards for cash?

Yes, most cards allow this. For example, the Capital One VentureOne Rewards lets you redeem miles as statement credits, covering flights, hotels, or other travel expenses.

Do no-annual-fee cards include travel insurance?

In most cases, yes. For example, the Chase Freedom Unlimited® includes purchase protection and extended warranties, but check specific policies for cancellation or medical coverage.

Are there foreign transaction fees on these cards?

It depends on the card. Capital One VentureOne, Bank of America Travel Rewards, and Wells Fargo Autograph list no foreign transaction fee, while Chase Freedom Unlimited charges 3% of each transaction. Always check the fee schedule.

How do travel rewards compare to cash back?

Travel rewards often provide higher redemption value for flights and hotels. Cash back is more versatile but typically offers lower rates (e.g., 1.5% cash back vs. 2-3% travel rewards).


Sources

Last reviewed: 2026-10-16 by Editorial Team